Skip to content
Contact Us   |  Councillors / Meetings   |  Compliments and complaints   |  Voting / Elections   |  About us   |  Finance / Performance

We're experiencing technical problems with our Council Tax phone line. If your enquiry is urgent, you can email ctax@swale.gov.uk, including your Council Tax reference number. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience.

Contact Customer Services

May 2019 election results

Do it online

Borough and town and parish council elections as well as a Kent County Council by-election took place on Thursday 2 May, 2019.

A count of the votes that were cast took place on Friday, 3 May.

You can visit our Twitter page (#SwaleElections) and Facebook pages for information about the results as they became available.

On this page

  1. May borough election results
  2. May parish and town council election results
  3. May Kent County Council by-election results

May borough election results

For more information about the May borough council elections, you can visit our 2 May borough council elections page.

You can download declarations of the results including all 24 wards.

Abbey

There were two contested seats in Abbey ward.

Denise Jane Knights, Liberal Democrats, and Hannah Amanda Perkin, Liberal Democrats, were elected for Abbey.

Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow

There were two contested seats in Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow ward.

  • Roger Gordon Clark, Conservative, 570 votes
  • Paul Martin Hurd, Labour, 305 votes
  • Tyrone Thomas Ripley, Conservative, 437 votes
  • Corrie Alanna Woodford, Swale Independents, 852 votes

Corrie Alanna Woodford, Swale Independents, and Roger Gordon Clark, Conservative, were elected for Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow.

Borden and Grove Park

There were two contested seats in Borden and Grove Park ward.

  • Mike Baldock, Swale Independents, 1640 votes
  • Geoff Broughton, Labour, 581 votes
  • Nicholas James Hampshire, Conservative, 712 votes

Mike Baldock, Swale Independents, and Nicholas James Hampshire, Conservative, were elected for Borden and Grove Park.

Boughton and Courtenay

There were two contested seats in Boughton and Courtenay ward.

  • George Leslie Bobbin, Independent, 287 votes
  • Andrew Harry Thomas Bowles, Conservative, 621 votes
  • Alastair Brian Gould, Green Party, 915 votes
  • Ian Bradley Henderson, Conservative, 416 votes
  • Jeff Tutt, Swale Independents, 678 votes
  • Tim Valentine, Green Party, 825 votes

Alastair Brian Gould, Green Party, and Tim Valentine, Green Party, were elected for Boughton and Courtenay.

Chalkwell

There was one contested seat in Chalkwell ward.

  • Richard Thomas Allsep, Conservative, 184 votes
  • Ghlin Maurice Whelan, Labour Party, 397 votes

Ghlin Maurice Whelan, Labour, was elected for Chalkwell.

East Downs

There was one contested seat in East Downs ward.

  • Dave Austin, Swale Independents, 161 votes
  • Kris Garsed, Liberal Democrats, 81 votes
  • Jennifer Ann Reeves, Labour, 98 votes
  • David Henry Seymour Simmons, Conservative, 424 votes
  • Angela Mary Stoddart, Green, 159 votes

David Henry Seymour Simmons, Conservative, was elected for East Downs.

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

There were two contested seats in Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch ward.

  • Alan Campbell Horton, Conservative, 641 votes
  • Amy Rose Leggatt, Labour, 302 votes
  • Richard Frank Palmer, Swale Independents, 1,135 votes
  • John Geoffrey Wright, Conservative Party Candidate, 598 votes

Alan Campbell Horton, Conservative, and Richard Frank Palmer, Swale Independents, were elected for Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch.

Homewood

There were two contested seats in Homewood ward.

  • Simon David Clark, Labour, 1045 votes
  • Danielle Marie Hoynes, Conservative, 422 votes
  • Gareth John Randall, Conservative, 438 votes
  • Roger Truelove, Labour, 1166 votes

Roger Truelove, Labour, and Simon David Clark, Labour, were elected for Homewood.

Kemsley

There were two contested seats in Kemsley ward.

  • Derek William Carnell, Swale Independents, 570 votes
  • Andy Cooper, Labour, 273 votes
  • Michael Rodger Dendor , Conservative, 429 votes
  • Samuel Koffie-Williams, Conservative, 340 votes
  • Mary Zeng , Liberal Democrat, 204 votes

Derek William Carnell, Swale Independents, and Michael Rodger Dendor, Conservative, were elected for Kemsley.

Milton Regis

There were two contested seats in Milton Regis ward.

  • Darryl Anthony Brown, Conservative, 244 votes
  • Jason Clinch, Swale Independents, 434 votes
  • Steve Davey, Labour, 446 votes
  • Silvia Marin, Conservative, 171 votes
  • Alexander Francis Stennings, Liberal Democrats, 103 votes
  • Tony Winckless, Labour, 635 votes

Steve Davey, Labour, and Tony Winckless, Labour, were elected for Milton Regis.

Minster Cliffs

There were three contested seats in Minster Cliffs ward.

  • Andy Booth, Conservative, 613 votes
  • Sam Collins, Green Party, 413 votes
  • Richard William Darby, Swale Independents, 943 votes
  • Ken Ingleton, Conservative, 646 votes
  • Tom Nundy, Labour, 293 votes
  • Ken Pugh, Conservative, 690 votes

Richard William Darby, Swale Independents, Ken Ingleton, Conservative, and Ken Pugh, Conservative, were elected to Minster Cliffs.

Murston

There were two contested seats in Murston ward.

  • James Hall, Swale Independents, 705 votes
  • Ann Patricia Hampshire, Conservative, 314 votes
  • Rosemary Madgwick, Liberal Democrats, 124 votes
  • Richard Samuel Raycraft, Labour, 275 votes
  • Ashley Luke Wise, Labour, 297 votes
  • Stephen Norman Young, Independent, 227 votes

James Hall, Swale Independents, and Ann Patricia Hampshire, Conservative, were elected for Murston.

Priory

There was one contested seat in Priory ward.

  • Andy Culham, Conservative, 215 votes
  • Jennifer Nicole Hamilton, Labour, 86 votes
  • Peter North Hutchinson, Green Party, 55 votes
  • Benjamin Allen Martin, Liberal Democrats, 382 votes

Benjamin Allen Martin, Liberal Democrats, was elected for Priory.

Queenborough and Halfway

There were three contested seats in Queenborough and Halfway ward.

  • Cameron Andrew Beart, Conservative, 758 votes
  • Matt Brown, Labour, 475 votes
  • Darren Bullen, Centre Progressive, 340 votes
  • Simon Fowle, Conservative, 626 votes
  • Pete Marchington, Conservative, 658 votes
  • Mike Rolfe, Labour, 423 votes

Cameron Andrew Beart, Conservative, Simon Fowle, Conservative, and Pete Marchington, Conservative, were elected to Queenborough and Halfway.

Roman

There were two contested seats in Roman ward.

  • Sarah Jayne Aldridge, Conservative, 578 votes
  • Tim Gibson, Labour, 810 votes
  • Dennis John McFarlane, Conservative, 425 votes
  • Ken Rowles, Labour, 739 votes

Tim Gibson, Labour, and Ken Rowles, Labour, were elected for Roman.

Sheerness

There were three contested seats in Sheerness ward.

  • Ian William Driscoll, Conservative, 316 votes
  • Mark Ellen, Labour, 684 votes
  • Angela Harrison, Labour, 783 votes
  • Lee Robert McCall, Independent, 807 votes
  • Lee-Anne Michele Moore, Conservative, 326 votes
  • Nicola Nelson, Labour, 630 votes
  • Steve Ritchie, Conservative, 410 votes

Lee Robert McCall, Independent, Angela Harrison, Labour, and Mark Ellen, Labour, were elected to Sheerness.

Sheppey Central

There were three contested seats in Sheppey Central ward.

  • Elliott Matthew Jayes, Swale Independents, 1019 votes
  • Peter John MacDonald, Conservative, 488 votes
  • Pete Neal, Conservative, 461 votes
  • Trudi Louise Nicholls, Conservative, 325 votes
  • Chris Shipley, Green Party, 383 votes
  • Paul David Steele, Labour, 339 votes
  • Mad Mike Young, The Official Monster Raving Loony Party, 330 votes

Elliot Matthew Jayes, Swale Independents, Peter John MacDonald, Conservative, and Pete Neal, Conservative were elected to Sheppey Central.

Sheppey East

There were two contested seats in Sheppey East ward.

  • Tina Booth, Conservative, 376 votes
  • Mini Nissanga, UKIP, 425 votes
  • Gill Smith, Labour & Co-op, 189 votes
  • Bill Tatton, Swale Independents, 472 votes
  • Lynd Ernest Taylor, Conservative, 339 votes

Mini Nissanga, UKIP, and Bill Tatton, Swale Independents, were elected for Sheppey East.

St Ann's

There were two contested seats in St Ann's ward.

  • Kris Barker, Liberal Democrats, 504 votes
  • Peter John Cook, Liberal Democrats, 434 votes
  • Mike Cosgrove, Conservative, 569 votes
  • Carole Jackson, Labour, 695 votes
  • Nigel Albert Kay, Conservative, 497 votes
  • Julian Saunders, Labour, 621 votes

Carole Jackson, Labour, and Julian Saunders, Labour, were elected for St Ann's.

Teynham and Lynsted

There were two contested seats in Teynham and Lynsted ward.

  • Janet Lyn Bott, Green, 282 votes
  • Lloyd Robert Bowen, Conservative, 640 votes
  • Colin Michael Hopper, Swale Independents, 419 votes
  • Hari Johnston, Swale Independents, 490 votes
  • Carol Louvain Morris, Liberal Democrats, 135 votes
  • Ambrose Nwodoh, Labour, 259 votes
  • Mike Whiting, Conservative, 495 votes

Lloyd Robert Bowen, Conservative, and Mike Whiting, Conservative, were elected for Teynham and Lynsted.

The Meads

There was one contested seat in The Meads ward.

  • James Christopher Hunt, Conservative, 355 votes
  • Michael Alan Page, Swale Independents, 277 votes

James Christopher Hunt, Conservative, was elected for The Meads.

Watling

There were two contested seats in Watling ward.

  • Jane Elizabeth Hawkins, Conservative, 571 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin, Liberal Democrats, 1139 votes
  • Gareth George Taylor Reeves, Labour, 271 votes
  • Eddie Thomas, Liberal Democrats, 1093 votes
  • Geoff Wade, Conservative, 527 votes

Ben Jonathan Martin, Liberal Democrats, and Eddie Thomas, Liberal Democrats, were elected for Watling.

West Downs

There was one contested seat in West Downs ward.

  • Monique Elaine Bonney, Independent, 899 votes
  • Christine Helen Ann Coles, Conservative, 135 votes

Monique Elaine Bonney, Independent, was elected for West Downs.

Woodstock

There were two contested seats in Woodstock ward.

  • Kane Roy Blackwell, Conservative, 466 votes
  • Ash Bull, Independent, 350 votes
  • Lee Burgess, Conservative, 424 votes
  • Shelley Susannah Cheesman, Labour, 220 votes
  • Brenda Ellen Hammond, Liberal Democrats, 61 votes
  • Brian Bernard Johnson, Liberal Democrats, 47 votes
  • Paul John Stephen, Swale Independents, 1,011 votes
  • Sarah Ann Stephen, Swale Independents, 1,004 votes

Paul John Stephen, Swale Independents, and Sarah Ann Stephen, Swale Independents, were elected for Woodstock.

Back to top

May parish and town council election results

The results for the May parish and town council elections will be published here from Friday 3 May.

For more information about the May parish and town council elections, you can visit our 2 May parish and town council elections page.

Eastchurch Parish Council

There were seven contested seats in Eastchurch Parish Council.

  • Tricia Bath, 161 votes
  • Tina Booth, 250 votes
  • Michael John Brown, 192 votes
  • Kathleen Carter, 160 votes
  • Ivor Phillip Gough, 109 votes
  • Malcolm Amos Newell, 81 votes
  • Brian Henry Pullinger, 65 votes
  • Terence Charles Wady, 172 votes

Tricia Bath, Tina Booth, Michael John Brown, Kathleen Carter, Ivor Phillip Gough, Malcolm Amos Newell and Terence Charles were elected to Eastchurch Parish Council.

Faversham Town Council - Abbey Ward

There were four contested seats in Faversham Town Council - Abbey Ward.

  • James Alexander Dalton Copland, 303 votes
  • Mark Evans, 306 votes
  • Peter John Flower, 340 votes
  • Andy Hanks, 217 votes
  • Anthony James Hook, 953 votes
  • Denise Jane Knights, 782 votes
  • Trevor Raymond Payne, 348 votes
  • Hannah Amanda Perkin, 827 votes
  • Anne Lucy Salmon, 297 votes
  • Jess Valentine, 213 votes
  • Anita Jean Walker, 238 votes
  • Chris Williams, 662 votes

Anthony James Hook, Denise Jane Knights, Hannah Amanda Perkin and Chris Williams were elected to Faversham Town Council - Abbey Ward.

Faversham Town Council - Priory Ward

There were two contested seats on Faversham Town Council - Priory Ward.

  • Claire Belsom, 334 votes
  • Andy Culham, 185 votes
  • Sean Bernard Anthony Dunn, 128 votes
  • Jennifer Nicole Hamilton, 113 votes
  • Alison Margaret Reynolds, 432 votes

Claire Belsom and Alison Reynolds were elected for Faversham Town Council - Priory Ward.

Faversham Town Council - St Ann's Ward

There were four contested seats in Faversham Town Council - St Ann's Ward.

  • Kris Barker, 661 votes
  • Peter John Cook, 551 votes
  • Mike Cosgrove, 572 votes
  • Carole Jackson, 778 votes
  • Nigel Albert Kay, 517 votes
  • Findlay Macdonald, 442 votes
  • Trevor John Martin, 635 votes
  • Simon Paul Moore, 480 votes
  • Julian Saunders, 692 votes

Kris Barker, Carole Jackson, Trevor John Martin and Julian Saunders were elected to Faversham Town Council - St Ann's Ward.

Faversham Town Council - Watling Ward

There were four contested seats on Faversham Town Council - Watling Ward

  • Sam Blair, 1,027 votes
  • Jane Elizabeth Hawkins, 576 votes
  • John Irwin, 1,016 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin, 1,188 votes
  • Gareth George Taylor Reeves, 293 votes
  • David Henry Seymour Simmons, 582 votes
  • Eddie Thomas, 1,149 votes
  • Geoff Wade, 497 votes
  • David Andrew Willis, 470 votes

Sam Blair, John Irwin, Ben Jonathan Martin and Eddie Thomas were elected to Faversham Town Council - Watling Ward.

Leysdown Parish Council

There were seven contested seats on Leysdown Parish Council.

  • Anthony John Brennan, 85 votes
  • Paul Anthony Day, 57 votes
  • Brenda Hardman, 122 votes
  • Paul Allen Leacock, 94 votes
  • Kirstie Margaret Martin, 95 votes
  • Malcolm Victor Pamplin, 115 votes
  • Geoff Partis, 100 votes
  • Tommy Pritchard, 97 votes
  • David Purssord, 146 votes
  • Melanie Rumbol, 84 votes
  • Patricia Maureen Sandle, 67 votes
  • Pauline Wenham, 113 votes

Brenda Hardman, Kirstie Margaret Martin, Malcolm Victor Pamplin, Geoff Partis, Tommy Pritchard, David Purssord and Pauline Wenham were elected to Leysdown Parish Council.

Queenborough Town Council - Queenborough Ward

There were seven contested seats on Queenborough Town Council - Queenborough Ward.

  • Cameron Andrew Beart, 197 votes
  • Craig Butler, 149 votes
  • Jackie Constable, 290 votes
  • Janet Mary Flew, 200 votes
  • Sandra Ann Fowle, 161 votes
  • Tracey Jane Meaning, 145 votes
  • Maria Josephine Shephard, 130 votes
  • Sue Simpson, 91 votes
  • Zoe Swarbrick, 217 votes
  • Paula Louise Telford, 185 votes

Cameron Andrew Beart, Craig Butler, Jackie Constable, Janet Mary Flew, Sandra Ann Fowle, Zoe Swarbrick and Paula Louise Telford were elected to Queenborough Town Council - Queenborough Ward.

Warden Parish Council

There were seven contested seats on Warden Parish Council

  • Mark Bowden, 139 votes
  • Susan June Guest, 150 votes
  • Shaun Hudson, 78 votes
  • Lee-Anne Michele Moore, 75 votes
  • Mini Nissanga, 141 votes
  • Geoff Partis, 102 votes
  • Daniel Frederick Rumbol, 132 votes
  • Lynda Margaret Russell, 90 votes
  • Patricia Maureen Sandle, 138 votes
  • Stephen Roy Starling, 126 votes
  • Lynd Ernest Taylor, 92 votes
  • Jean Marion Wilson, 67 votes

Mark Bowden, Susan June Guest, Mini Nissanga, Geoff Partis, Daniel Frederick Rumbol, Patricia Maureen Sandle and Stephen Roy Starling were elected to Warden Parish Council.

Back to top

May Kent County Council by-election results

The results of the May 2019 Kent County Council by-election are available on Kent County Council’s website.

For more information about the May 2019 Kent County Council by-election, including how to vote, visit our 2 May Kent County Council by-election page.

Back to top

 

A to Z of Services :
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z