Skip to content
Contact Us   |  Councillors and Meetings   |  Feedback, compliments and complaints   |  Voting / Elections   |  About Us   |  Finance / Performance
Contact the Elections Team

Election Results 2011

Election Results 2011 

Select a Ward to view the Borough election results
Wards with an * have been declared.

Select a Parish Council to view the election results
Councils with an * have been declared. 

Select a Town Council to view the election results
Councils with an * have been declared.

View the political composition of the Borough.

Borough Council Election Results

Abbey (Faversham) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
David John Evans Liberal Democrats

191

Gary Miller Green 322
*Bryan Mulhern Conservative 759 Elected
Trevor Raymond Payne Labour and Co-operative 626
Fran Rehal
Labour and Co-operative 536
*Anita Jean Walker Conservative 682 Elected
Richard Thomas Williams Liberal Democrats 154

Turnout 40.4%.

Return to the top of the page - Abbey

Borden (Sittingbourne) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Michael Baldock UK Independence Party 361
*Nicholas Hampshire Conservative 506 Elected
Matthew James Partridge Labour 127

Turnout 51.7%.

Return to the top of the page - Borden

Boughton and Courtenay (Faversham) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*George Leslie Bobbin Conservative 1187 Elected
*Andrew Harry Thomas Bowles Conservative 1291 Elected
Ash Rehal Labour 586

Turnout 49.1%.

Return to the top of the page - Boughton and Courtenay

Chalkwell (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Alison Donkin UK Independence Party 147
Clive Duncan Conservative 316
Anthea Mary Spurling Liberal Democrats 141
*Roger Truelove Labour 900 Elected
Sandra Warham Conservative 272
*Ghlin Maurice Whelan Labour 760 Elected

Turnout 39.8%.

Return to the top of the page - Chalkwell

Davington Priory (Faversham) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Andy Culham Conservative 256
*Michael Scott Henderson Liberal Democrats 360 Elected
Caroline Michelle MacDonald Labour 145
Tim Valentine Green 60

Turnout to be 44.1%.

Return to the top of the page - Davington Priory

East Downs (Faversham) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Barry William Hefferon Labour 299
Nadine McDermott UK Independence Party 87
*Colin Prescott Conservative 731 Elected

Turnout 53.3%.

Return to the top of the page - East Downs

Grove (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Ian James Davison UK Independence Party 418
*Duncan Dewar-Whalley Conservative 792 Elected
Bernie Lowe Liberal Democrats 226
*Gareth John Randall Conservative 781 Elected
Richard Samuel Raycraft Labour 488
Peter James Wilson Labour 422

Turnout 38.5%.

Return to the top of the page - Grove

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
James Elliott Graham Labour 418
*Gerry Lewin Conservative 1031 Elected
Richard Frank Palmer UK Independence Party 509
David John Walker Labour 339
*John Geoffrey Wright Conservative 836 Elected

Turnout 45.2%.

Return to the top of the page - Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Iwade and Lower Halstow (Sittingbourne) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Janet Helen Gregory Labour 509
Peter Springham Liberal Democrats 56
*Ben Stokes Conservative 712 Elected
Christopher Trafford UK Independence Party 77

Turnout 44.9%.

Return to the top of the page - Iwade and Lower Halstow

Kemsley (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Sue Gent Conservative 797 Elected
Peter Ian Paige UK Independence Party 230
Tony Phillips Labour 461
*Brenda June Simpson Conservative 830 Elected
Bradley Wise Labour 397
Mary Zeng Liberal Democrats 122

Turnout 33.4%.

Return to the top of the page - Kemsley

Leysdown and Warden (Sheppey) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Pat Sandle Conservative 438 Elected
Matt Wheatcroft Labour 259

Turnout 32.3%.

Return to the top of the page - Leysdown and Warden

Milton Regis (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Margaret Bridge Conservative 331
Eileen Hodgson Conservative 289
*Elvie Lowe Liberal Democrats 353
Sheikh Mihand Official Monster Raving Loony Party 42
David Spurling Liberal Democrats 227
*Adam Tolhurst Labour 527 Elected
Tony Winckless Labour 491 Elected

Turnout 37.2%.

Return to the top of the page - Milton Regis

Minster Cliffs (Sheppey) 

THREE councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Jamie Bicknell Labour 533
*Andy Booth Conservative 910 Elected
*Adrian Derwent Crowther Conservative 1148 Elected
Maureen Morgan UK Independence Party 390
*Ken Pugh Conservative 1057 Elected
Libby Tucker Labour 532
Mark Tucker Labour 484

Turnout 38.5%.

Return to the top of the page - Minster Cliffs

Murston (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Dave Banks Liberal Democrats 420
*Ed Gent Conservative 421 Elected
Keith Stuart Nevols Liberal Democrats 236
Nick Williams Labour 482 Elected
Paul Williams Labour 369

Turnout 32.3%.

Return to the top of the page - Murston

Queenborough and Halfway (Sheppey) 

THREE councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Jackie Constable Labour 908 Elected
*Mick Constable Labour 841 Elected
*Richard William Darby Conservative 812
Mick Galvin Conservative 754
Peter Marchington Conservative 846 Elected
Sandy Sims Liberal Democrats 149
Julian Stewart Labour 625

Turnout 36.9%.

Return to the top of the page - Queenborough and Halfway

Roman (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Alan Blackley Conservative 396
Aaron Donkin UK Independence Party 207
Keith Ferrin Conservative 279
*Mike Haywood Labour 752 Elected
Rosemary Gillian Madgwick Liberal Democrats 119
Martin James McCusker Labour 530 Elected

Turnout 36.2%.

Return to the top of the page - Roman

Sheerness East (Sheppey) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Emma Bridge Conservative 360
Mark Ellen Labour 504 Elected
*Chris Foulds Conservative 376
Colin Leopold Howe Liberal Democrats 98
*David Thomas Sargent Labour 453 Elected

Turnout 31.8%.

Return to the top of the page - Sheerness East

Sheerness West (Sheppey) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Angela Harrison Labour 688 Elected
David Richard Kemp Liberal Democrats 122
David Wilson Conservative 434
*Stephen Worrall Labour 575 Elected

Turnout 32.1%.

Return to the top of the page - Sheerness West

Sheppey Central (Sheppey) 

THREE councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Rosemary Donkin UK Independence Party 326
June Valerie Garrad Conservative 911 Elected
Alan Henley Labour 664
*Lesley Joan Ingham Conservative 838 Elected
*John Christopher Morris Conservative 871 Elected
Ian Smart Labour 557
Pat Wiggins Labour 618
Mad Mike Young Official Monster Raving Loony Party 171

*Paul Sturdgess (Conservative) held one seat but is not seeking re-election.

Turnout 32%.

Return to the top of the page - Sheppey Central

St Anns (Faversham) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Mike Cosgrove Conservative 906 Elected
John Nicholas Coulter
Conservative 854 Elected
Paul Durkin Labour 627
Tina Hagger Green 224
Brian Dixon Ernest Head Liberal Democrats 154
Richard Warwick Matthewman Liberal Democrats 100
Judith Webb Labour 628

*Mark Baldock (Conservative) held one seat but is not seeking re-election.

Turnout 47.5%.

Return to the top of the page - St Ann's

St Michaels (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Sylvia Margaret Bennett Conservative 1021 Elected
Shelley Susannah Cheesman Labour 521
*Derek Thomas Conway Conservative 1242 Elected
Geraldine Feltham Labour 403
Brenda Ellen Hammond Liberal Democrats 317
Stephen Edward Trafford UK Independence Party 296

*Nick Williams (Labour) held one seat in this ward but is standing in Murston ward.

Turnout 44%.

Return to the top of the page - St Michael's

Teynham and Lynsted (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Rick Barnicott Conservative 857 Elected
Lloyd Robert Bowen Conservative 940 Elected
Ian John Buxton Labour 470
Gillian Mary Griffiths Labour 460
James Nash UK Independence Party 163
Graeme William   107

*Trevor Fentiman (Conservative) held one seat but is not seeking re-election.

Turnout 42.4%.

Return to the top of the page - Teynham and Lynsted

Watling (Faversham) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Ruth Cronk Liberal Democrats 331
Huw Jones Green 209
Catherine Read Labour 430
*David Henry Seymour Simmons Conservative 979 Elected
Michael Alan Wakeman Labour 364
Michael Edward James Wheeler Liberal Democrats 329
*Ted Wilcox Conservative 941 Elected

Turnout 47.6%.

Return to the top of the page - Watling

West Downs (Sittingbourne) 

ONE councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
*Monique Elaine Bonney Independent 528 Elected
Mike Whiting Conservative 487

Turnout 52.1%.

Return to the top of the page - West Downs

Woodstock (Sittingbourne) 

TWO councillor to be elected.

* denotes councillor before election

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Lee Burgess UK Independence Party 472
Andrew Paul Cooper Labour 439
Margaret Anne Cooper Labour 441
Ann Scott McLean Liberal Democrats 315
*Alan Thomas Willicombe Conservative 1121 Elected
*Jean Anne Willicombe Conservative 950 Elected

Turnout 53.7%.

Return to the top of the page - Woodstock

Parish Council Election Results

Boughton-under-Blean (Faversham) 

ELEVEN councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
George Leslie Bobbin 356 Elected
Carol Elizabeth Clayson 292 Elected
Brian Eric Collyer 231 Elected
Dennis Roger Creed 183 Elected
Terry James Fitchett 215 Elected
Skelly Foster 218 Elected
Derek Colin Hammond 160
Francis Mary Holliday 212 Elected
Gary Ray Jasper 144
Nicola Aileen Smith 246 Elected
Gary Stewart Walters 162
Linda Weaver 271 Elected
Anne Clare Williams 219 Elected
Spike Wraight 209 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Hernhill

Eastchurch (Sheppey) 

SEVEN councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
Bill Betts 123
Andy Booth 181 Elected
Tina Booth 181 Elected
Michael John Brown 170 Elected
Kathleen Carter 214 Elected
Lesley Joan Ingham 186 Elected
Annette Elizabeth McQueen 163 Elected
John Christopher Morris 194 Elected
Robert Webster 141

Return to the top of the page - Eastchurch

Hernhill (Faversham) 

SEVEN councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
Anthony John Chapman 153 Elected
Alan Charles Elliott 112 Elected
Helen Mary Figgis 159 Elected
Malcolm Fricker 76
Jill Geliot 153 Elected
Geoffrey David Morsman 147 Elected
Barbara Mary Taylor 134 Elected
Michael Albert John Woods 155 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Hernhill

Leysdown (Sheppey) 

SEVEN councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
Nell Blake 105 Elected
Brenda Hardman 134 Elected
Valerie Claire Harris 135 Elected
Paul Allen Leacock 92
Geoffrey Evan Partis 104 Elected
David Pussord 195 Elected
Jacquie Rollins 110 Elected
Pat Sandle 140 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Leysdown

Selling (Faversham) 

SEVEN councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
Andrew Harry Thomas Bowles 210 Elected
Jenny Duncan 151 Elected
Peter Seymour Ingle Duncan 112
Geraldine Evans 88
Mike Harris 119 Elected
Ash Rehal 122 Elected
Glynis Margaret Rumley Bernthal 151 Elected
Josephine Marian Salvatori 80
Amanda Jane Saunders 60
Susan Smart 220 Elected
Martin George Webb 177 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Selling

Stalisfield (Faversham) 

FIVE councillors to be elected.

CandidatesVotes Cast
Tracy Dove 59 Elected
Cat Horn 70 Elected
Ian McKay 59 Elected
Roy Ernald Okell 43
Judith Ann Saunders 58 Elected
Rodney Clive Twiss 62 Elected
Richard Vant 46

Return to the top of the page - Stalisfield

Town Council Election Results

Faversham Town Council (Abbey Ward) 

FOUR councillors to be elected.

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Michael Sidney Gates Conservative 829 Elected
Barry William Hefferon Labour 663
Lloyd Gerald Robert Hobbard-Mitchell Conservative 638
Jan Miall Labour 665
Bryan Mulhern Conservative 783 Elected
Trevor Raymond Payne Labour 742 Elected
Anne Lucy Salmon Labour 683
Anita Jean Walker Conservative 752 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Faversham Town Council (Abbey Ward)

Faversham Town Council (Davington Priory Ward) 

TWO councillors to be elected.

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Brenda Joyce Chester Labour 330
Andy Culham Conservative 388 Elected
Jane Elizabeth Hawkins Conservative 389 Elected
Caroline Michelle MacDonald Labour 305

Return to the top of the page - Faversham Town Council (Davington Priory Ward)

Faversham Town Council (St Anns Ward) 

FOUR councillors to be elected.

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Trevor Francis Abram Conservative 818 Elected
John Nicholas Coulter Conservative 938 Elected
Paul Durkin Labour

728

Jean Nancy Foreman Labour 659
Tom Gates Conservative 970 Elected
Nigel Albert Kay Conservative 780 Elected
Adrian Madden Labour 636
Judith Webb Labour 752

Return to the top of the page - Faversham Town Council (St Ann's Ward)

Faversham Town Council (Watling Ward) 

FOUR councillors to be elected.

CandidatesPartyVotes Cast
Shiel Carolyn Campbell Conservative 944 Elected
Cindy Davis Conservative 1117 Elected
Anna Hefferon Labour 594
Catherine Read Labour 601
David Henry Seymour Simmons Conservative 1039 Elected
Hayley Rebecca Wakeman Labour 592
Michael Alan Wakeman Labour 555
Ted Wilcox Conservative 1031 Elected

Return to the top of the page - Faversham Town Council (Watling Ward)

Political Composition 

Political composition Political composition Political composition of Swale Borough Council before the May 5th 2011 election declarations:
Conservative 33
Labour 10
Liberal Democrats 03
Independent 01

 

Political composition of Swale Borough Council as it currently stands with 47 seats declared:
Conservative 32
Green 00
Independent 1
Labour 13
Liberal Democrats 1
Monster Raving Loony 00
UK Independence Party 00
Other 00

Return to the top of the page - Political Composition

Feedback form:
Was this information helpful?
Thanks for letting us know your views!
This feedback will be used to improve our online service. We cannot respond to specific requests.
Yes
It's good but
No  
How can we make this section better?
A to Z of Services :
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z